Bing Search

Entertainment News

Producers Guild Film Nominations Revealed
By Gregg Kilday ,  The Hollywood Reporter

The Hollywood Reporter -- Corralling a group of movies that range, alphabetically, from Argo to Zero Dark Thirty, the Producers Guild of America has revealed the 10 films nominated for its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures. Along with the two political thrillers, the nominees include the year-end awards contenders Lincoln, Life of Pi, Les Miserables and Django Unchained as well as the specialty films Beasts of the Southern Wild, Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook. Skyfall, the 23rd and most successful James Bond movie, also earned a slot.

In the PGA's animation category, Disney took three spots for Pixar's Brave as well as Frankenweenie and Wreck-It Ralph. Rounding out the category are Focus' ParaNorman and DreamWorks Animation's Rise of the Guardians.

Among the films that failed to make the PGA motion picture list is The Dark Knight Rises, despite the fact that the PGA nominated The Dark Knight in 2009. Also among the missing are such critically applauded films like as The Master, Amour, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -- which proved more popular with Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild voters -- and The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey.

The PGA list reflects the growing consensus about the past year's top films. The PGA roster matches the American Film Institute's list of the top 10 movies of 2012, with one exception: The AFI included Knight, while the PGA opted for Skyfall. Eight of the PGA's choices also were nominated for Globes as either best drama or best comedy/musical; the two PGA entries without Globes best pic noms are Beasts and Skyfall. Argo, Les Miserables, Lincoln and Playbook also have earned SAG ensemble nominations, along with Marigold Hotel.

The PGA Awards are closely watched as Oscar signposts because the PGA motion picture winner has gone on to win the best picture Academy Award 16 times during the past 23 years, including The Artist in 2012. The 24th annual Producers Guild Awards will be held Jan. 26 at the Beverly Hilton.

The guild previously announced nominees for its documentary motion picture award: A People Uncounted, The Gatekeepers, The Island President, The Other Dream Team and Searching for Sugar Man.

This year’s ceremony also will include special honors for Bob and Harvey Weinstein, Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner, J.J. Abrams and Russell Simmons.

A complete list of nominees follows:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Argo (Warner Bros.) Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

Les Misérables (Universal Pictures) Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures) Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

Lincoln (Touchstone Pictures) Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features) Producers: Wes Anderson &Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Skyfall (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Brave (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) Producer: Katherine Sarafian

Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures) Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

ParaNorman (Focus Features) Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

Rise of the Guardians (Paramount Pictures) Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) Producer: Clark Spencer

The television nominees:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

American Horror Story (FX) Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

The Dust Bowl (PBS) Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending

Game Change (HBO) Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

Hatfields & McCoys (History) Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

Sherlock (PBS) Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In November 2012, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

A People Uncounted (Urbinder Films) Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics) Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh

The Island President (Samuel Goldwyn Films) Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

The Other Dream Team (The Film Arcade) Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics) Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC) Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (PBS) Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO) Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

Homeland (Showtime) Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

Mad Men (AMC) Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC) Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO) Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

Louie (FX) Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

Modern Family (ABC) Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

American Masters (PBS) Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel) Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo) Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank (ABC) Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

Saturday Night Live (NBC) Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Amazing Race (CBS) Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime) Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

Top Chef (Bravo) Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Voice (NBC) Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

24/7 (HBO)

Catching Hell (ESPN)

The Fight Game with Jim Lampley (HBO)

On Freddie Roach (HBO)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Sesame Street (PBS)

The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

30 Rock: The Webisodes (www.nbc.com)

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (www.bravotv.com)

Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family (www.sho.com)

The Guild (www.watchtheguild.com)

H+ The Digital Series (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

Red vs. Blue (www.roosterteeth.com)

_ _ _ _

Find more online: THR.com

Copyright 2013 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
0Comments